Cheltenham TV Coverage 2019: Channel, Date, Watch Live

Visit Cheltenham

By Mason Mallett | 6 Mar 2019 at 12:04pm

One of the biggest horse racing festivals is coming to our screens, read on for Cheltenham TV Coverage information! The Cheltenham Festival returns for 2019 providing four days of excitement and some of the fanciest hats you’ve ever seen.

We take a look at how you can watch Cheltenham Festival from the comfort of your own home, along with the full race schedule.

Cheltenham TV Coverage Channel, Dates and Schedule

EventDate & TimeChannel
Opening Show12th-15th March | 9.30-10.30pmITV4
Cheltenham TV Coverage12th-15th March | 1pm-4.30pmITV 1

The Cheltenham festival will be broadcast on ITV 1 called ITV Racing. The live show will cover five races for three and a half hours each day of the horse racing festival.

Cheltenham TV coverage will start from Tuesday 12th to Friday 15th March 1pm-4.30pm. There’s also an opening show aired daily on ITV 4 from 9.30-10.30am.

cheltenham tv coverage presenters
© ITV Photographer Tony Ward

Ed Chamberlain and Francesca Cumani will present the show, with other team members Sir Anthony McCoy, Oli Bell, Mick Fitzgerald, Alice Plunkett, Brough Scott, Matt Chapman, Luke Harvey, Kevin Blake, Brian Gleeson and Sally Ann Grassick, along with commentator, Richard Hoiles.

Celebrity guests that will be joining the team will be Good Morning Britain’s Charlotte Hawkins and Lorraine’s Mark Heyes for Ladies Day. Love Island star Chris Hughes will also join the team on St Patrick’s Thursday.C

Cheltenham Race Schedule 2019

It doesn’t get much better than this! Here is the full race schedule, including the date, event, race and times for Cheltenham Festival at Prestbury Park.

Tuesday 12 March – Champion Day

RaceTime
Supreme Novices’ Hurdle13:30
Racing Post Arkle Challenge Trophy Steeple Chase14:10
Ultima Handicap Chase14:50
Unibet Champion Hurdle Challenge TrophyMares’ Hurdle (for the David Nicholson Trophy)15:30
Mares’ Hurdle (for the David Nicholson Trophy)16:10
National Hunt Challenge Cup Chase16:50
Close Brothers Novices’ Handicap Chase17:30

Wednesday 13 March – Ladies Day

RaceTime
Ballymore Novices’ Hurdle13:30
RSA Steeple Chase14:10
Coral Cup Handicap Hurdle14:50
Betway Queen Mother Champion Steeple Chase15:30
Glenfarclas Cross Country Handicap Chase16:10
Fred Winter Juvenile Handicap Hurdle16:50
Weatherbys Champion BumperW17:30

Thursday 14 March – St Patrick’s Thursday

RaceTime
JLT Novices’ Steeple Chase13:30
Pertemps Final14:10
Ryanair Chase14:50
Stayers’ Hurdle15:30
Brown Advisory & Merriebelle Stable Plate Handicap Chase16:10
Trull House Stud Mares’ Novices Hurdle16:50
Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup Handicap Steeple Chase17:30

Friday 15 March – Gold Cup Day

RaceTime
JCB Triumph Hurdle13:30
Randox Health County Handicap Hurdle14:10
Albert Bartlett Novices’ Hurdle14:50
Cheltenham Gold Cup15:30
Foxhunter Steeple Chase16:10
Martin Pipe Conditional Jockeys’ Handicap Hurdle16:50
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual Steeple Chase17:30

Share…


Related News

Leave a comment